Sakhi's Laghukatha

Laghukatha: Print Editon

Posted on: August 25, 2009

My short stories are now availabe as a book. Isn’t it something? I am sooooooo happy. You can purchase the book from here

Oh… I am soooo happy!!πŸ™‚

I would specially love to thank:

Anshul: For constantly telling me why I can’t and shouldn’t do it and in turn making my resolve stronger to go for the publication.Β πŸ˜› thanks buddy for always being thereπŸ™‚

Swaroop: For coaxing, cajoling and threatening me and making me do it. Also for proof reading all my stories even though he keeps extremely busy.

Anubha: For constantly being there when I though I wouldn’t be able toΒ make it.

Gopi: For guiding me whenΒ I Β got stuck without even once making me feel like a fool! Β :DΒ πŸ˜€

And of course, Aap sab ko to Thank you hai hi hai!! Without you guys this blog would not have existed and without this blog my book would not have been born.

Thank you guys, thanks to all of you! :)Β  :)Β πŸ™‚

106 Responses to "Laghukatha: Print Editon"

You’re welcome dear!πŸ˜‰
You rock and your stories deserved to be published!! Buying your book today itself!πŸ™‚

Like

Thanks buddy!πŸ™‚

Like

Wow! Thatz so nice n really deservingπŸ™‚

Looking forward to purchase the book soonπŸ™‚

Like

Thanks swaramπŸ™‚ I look forward to your review once you read the bookπŸ™‚

Like

bahut bahut badhai ho !!!
awesome stuff !!πŸ™‚

Like

Thank you hai ji!πŸ™‚

Like

Badhiyaan shadhayyaain..tussi to world famous ho gaye! muuuuaaah …this is rocking news girl!!all my best wishes are with you..bus chalta to laptop se nikal kar hug deti!

xxoo

Like

*HUGS* Muaaaaaahhhhhh…πŸ™‚

Like

Congratulations!!! Sooooo happy for you! Have been reading your blog for quite some time now… but hardly ever commented! But this time hadddd tooooo!!! Will definitely pick a copy!πŸ˜€

Like

Thank you so much Priti… thank you so much!πŸ™‚

Like

Oh wow, Sakhi !!

Never knew that you are going to publish it in a booook ..

Awesome news .. Will hv to buy it now ..

Well, I can get a signed cop when I’m in Ahmedabad, can’t I??? ;-))

Like

Why don’t you buy the book and i will sign it for you when you come to ahmedabad!!πŸ˜‰ [vaaniyan khari ne!!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ ]

Like

Congratulations!!! Your stories are lovely! They so deserve to be published! Will certainly pick it up.

Like

Thanks smitha!πŸ™‚

Like

Great SakhiπŸ™‚ awesome newsπŸ™‚ I will purchase the book soon… any special signing for us?πŸ™‚

Like

Definitely sign as and when we meet!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ Till then, at least buy the book!πŸ™‚

Like

thats for sure..πŸ™‚ I will buyπŸ™‚

Like

Congratulations! You’ve done it all! Will buy my copy soon!

Like

Thanks a bunch to you for guiding me!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

this is good news. Guess we would get an autographed copyπŸ™‚

Like

ThanksπŸ™‚ definitely will autograph the book once you buy itπŸ˜‰

Like

Congrats dearπŸ™‚

This is such a great news and trust me not surprising as I always felt that ur stories were worth publishingπŸ™‚ now lemme hop onto the link.

Like

and you better buy this book and review it madam !!!

Like

And u better read my review & comment on it properly sir!!!

Like

yeeeeeeeeessssssssssss!! thanks a bunch for the suggestion!! wah wah!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Like

Thanks smita, thanks a bunch!πŸ™‚

Like

I my 4th attempt I finally got …probably the first copy.

Like

Muaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€β€ ❀

Like

Wow!!! congrats dear!! Yipee!!!

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ hai na! hai na!

Like

My best wishes and I am sure your books will do well.

Like

Thank you sirji!πŸ™‚

Like

CongratsπŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜€ Writer Sakhi!πŸ˜€

Like

Thank you!πŸ™‚

Like

Damn!!

This “Yay, yay, yippee, yippee, yay, yay, yay” is stuck…it is catchy.

Like

yay, yay, yippee, yippee, yay, yay, yay!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy!πŸ™‚

Like

wiped it outta mind will a Mukesh gazalπŸ™‚

Like

Heyyy dance time … ((everyone with me 1..2….3..))

Danganakkaaa…dadanakkaaa….danganakkkaaa…..dadakkanakkaaa…..dhamak dhamak dhamak dhamak….channaanana channananna channannanan…danganakks….dadakkanakka……

Congratsssss !!! so happy for you !!! When would it be available in the stores???

Like

Thank buddy!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ and i am tapping my feet with the beat here!!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Actually i should be modest and all, but to tell you the truth… i am HHHHAAAAAAAAAAAPPPPPPPPPPPPPYYYYYY!!! Yaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyy!!πŸ˜€

Like

Congrats Dr SakhiπŸ˜€ This is so exciting!!!!!!! Do you know of your nomination for Indiblogger August 2009 | Original Literature – Short Stories?πŸ™‚

Like

Thanks kiran!πŸ™‚ I got myself nominated! do vote for me!:) Am keeping my fingers crossed!πŸ™‚

Like

Congrats on the Indiblogger winningπŸ˜€ Bravo!

Like

Thanks a bunch buddy!πŸ™‚

Like

Wow!!! That is all I can say. You have inspired me!

Like

then go for it!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Like

Hey Sakhi … Awesome !!! Congrats on your achievement and keep them comingπŸ™‚ !!!

Will be ordering the book now … Hopefully I can get a copy signed by you when I am in AhmedabadπŸ™‚

Cheers

Like

Sure thing!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

WOW! Congratulations my friend!What an accomplished woman you are. I feel very proud to know you!

Like

Muaaaaaaaaahhhhhh!!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Like

I found your nomination for shortstory theme Indiblogger contest and have already voted for you. Glad to see you leading with 6 votes at this moment. Wishing you all the best for this contest!

Like

Thank you so much gopi!! Keeping my fingers crossed!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

Always loved your stories! CongratulationsπŸ™‚
Proud to have you in my readerπŸ™‚

Like

Thanks IHM!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

I am so happy for you that I have gone crazy and now I am standing on BSNL Tower πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Cheerssss

Now waiting to get my copy signed by her majesty the Author!!!

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ yeah yeah… you buy a copy and i will sign it!!πŸ˜› πŸ˜› Kanjoos!πŸ˜›

Like

Wow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! β™₯β™₯β™₯β™₯

Like

Thanks winky!πŸ™‚

Like

So that is what you have been up to! Congratulations!!

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ now you know!!πŸ™‚

Like

Congrats. BTW have you taken an ISBN Number for the book too? One of my friends asked me in college if I will be publishing a book. I immediately said ‘Yes, I will publish my autobiography!’ That was an instantaneous reaction which made me realize that I had it in my mind. See, publishing a book is a dream for so many of us, and you have done it already! But in my case, I might have to wait for another thirty three years to publish it!! Well you gotta live life to publish autobiography no ?πŸ™‚

Destination Infinity

Like

The procedure to get ISBN is under precess. Thanks for the reminder thoughπŸ™‚

And if you have it in you to publish a book.. go for it! Why wait for 30 yearsπŸ˜‰ With something else just to keep your writing skills honed and then you will be a pro and will manage to write a superb autobiography. you will be able to write even those things which didn’t happen with you!!πŸ˜‰ just kidding!πŸ™‚ But on a serious note, if you feel you want to do something, go for it!

Like

Forgot to add: You have been tagged on the topic ‘Fast Furious and Danceable songs’

Destination Infinity

Like

I am???😯 how come i missed it! I have already read your post!! Silly meπŸ™„ Will check it out againπŸ™‚

Like

Congrats!

(I am suddenly reminded of my desire to write that book i have been planning for a while now.)

Like

Do it Do it….πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Like

Hearty congrates!
For the book, Looks great and awesome cover design.
I am really happy, and would look upon to grab on a copy, just wondering if its there with cross words next my place?

Like

@ Sunny

Its not available in any of the stores right now but its easy to procure form the site mentioned up there. The book will be shipped to you in 3-5 working days.πŸ™‚

Thanks for the wishesπŸ™‚

Like

I went and saw the site, the cover design is so good.
Will order one soon.

Like

Thanks sunny!πŸ™‚

Like

@Amreekan

If you wanna do it… just do it!!πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ you will feel greatπŸ™‚

Like

Wow!

Congraaaaats!!πŸ™‚ Thrilled! Shall definitely buy a copyπŸ™‚

Like

ThankkkkkkkkkkssssssssπŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Like

And did you write the names you mentioned above in the book with their links giving them thanks? You should!πŸ™‚

And congrats again!πŸ™‚

Like

in the next edition… i missed it😳

Like

can still be done – books are printed by pothi on demand, so its not that they have printed copies of your book ready.πŸ™‚

Like

Thankooo… i was thinking the sameπŸ™‚

Like

Oh woowww ….πŸ˜€ … Congrats …πŸ˜‰

Like

Awesome Sakhi!!! Congratulations! Double treat now!! Yay, yay, yippee, yippeeπŸ™‚

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ yehπŸ™‚

Like

i is buyin it!πŸ™‚ congratulations again! mwah!

Like

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ Thanks sweetie!πŸ™‚

Like

It’s lovely, congratulations!!!

Another section in your long CV – successful author of short stories!πŸ™‚

I’ll buy your book! How was the publishing experience with PoD? I want to write some books in the future, too πŸ˜‰

Like

Experience with them is good no doubt but response of the readers can be seen only after a few days. Its too early to comment. Also check lulu.com its good too!πŸ™‚

Like

Congrats!!!! That’s really great…

Like

Thanks a bunch ronak!πŸ™‚

Like

Wow, congratulations Sakhi! Your blog posts deserves to be in a book, it is fun and interesting! It is a neat idea to use the self publishing tool to create a book. BTW, I voted for you at Indiblogger, who better for best short stories!πŸ™‚

Like

Thank you so much for the warm wishes and of course the vote…πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

How is your spiritual journey coming along?πŸ™‚

Like

WOW! Congratulations sakhi!
It is simple great!!!!!!!!

You were already “mother, teacher, painter, writer & cooker” now u r ‘author’ tooooooooooooo
Tell yr little champs to add this in her list!!!!!!!!!!!

I feel very proud of you!!!!!

Like

Thaaannnnnkkkk ooooooooooo!πŸ™‚

Like

Congratulations!
Ordering a copy right-awayπŸ™‚

GBU
Arti

Like

Thanks a bunch aarti!πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Like

,…I am taking revenge on your pet. I pretend to feed it but I don’t…poor thing still keeps shuffling up to the mouse pointerπŸ‘Ώ

Like

And WTH do you have to take revenge???😯 😯 How mean!!! Grrrrrrrrr……

Like

No stories since God know how long…

Like

hey,
your success is an inspiration. i do attempt at writing as well on my blog http://thejinxedone.blogspot.com . its only recently that i have started writing short stories, though they started out as narration of real life events.
how did it start for u?

Like

hey thanks for your visit… I started with fiction and even now, most of my stories are pure fiction. But people think they are bits and pieces of my real life. I take that as complementsπŸ™‚

Will definitely visit your blog. Sorry for the late reply.

Like

Received the book todayπŸ™‚ Read a few stories. Short and sweet…
A must read I would say.

GBU
Arti

Like

Thanks a bunch ArtiπŸ™‚ I am so glad you liked the stories πŸ™‚

*hugs*

Like

Hi
I tried buying your Short Story book. But its such a sad thing that they dont have the delivery in UAE😦. anyways will try for it in India. Nice work Dear. keep going. Best Wishes
Regards
Amrutha

Like

Oh ho… Thats really bad!😦 😦 But thanks for trying!πŸ™‚

Like

[…] plus non fiction content – so I wanted to take a break and at that time this book – Laghukatha by Sakhi, which I had ordered through the net, came. It was a welcome […]

Like

ok buying today…. !!!πŸ˜€πŸ˜€ finally !!!!

Like

why isnt the cart getting updated… sigh..

Like

[…] plus non fiction content – so I wanted to take a break and at that time this book – Laghukatha by Sakhi, which I had ordered through the net, came. It was a welcome […]

Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to find my stories delivered straigth to you mail box...

Join 73 other followers

Creative Commons Licence
Sakhi's Laghukatha by Sakhi (aka Dr. Dhara Shah) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at sakhi.laghukatha@gmail.com.

I won!!! :)

Best Blog Posts Of 2015 – Tangy Tuesday Edition: Open letter to my teenage daughter

Open letter to my teenage daughter

Blogadda Tangy Tuesday Pick: Her last Breath

Her Last Breath

Bloggadda Tandy Tuesday: Storm

Storm

Blog Stats

  • 59,172 hits

Where my friends are from…

What have I written so far…

What all I write about!

Sakhi’s Cub

http://cubcraft.wordpress.com

Check out Sakhi's Li'l One's Art Work

My Pet!

My aquarium!!

Book Mark Me!

Bookmark and Share
%d bloggers like this: